A study on standardization and English translation for the terms of members in Japanese vernacular timber houses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HORIE Toru  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (70256832)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords伝統木造 / 構法 / 民家 / 用語 / 英語 / 日本 / イギリス / 建築史・意匠
Research Abstract
As for the terminology of Japanese houses, creating the database on the correspondence among the various literatures, the advisable terms have been proposed. Then analyzing the prefix and root of each word, credibility of the image of the terms has beenverified according to the result of interviews with knowledgeable persons. As for the comparison of the terminology between Japan and Britain, based on the concept of timber construction and historic transition, the comprehensive typology of the cross frames of vernacular houses has been shown contrastively. Then schematizing the comparison of the meaning of the terms, differences of the terms have become understandable visibly and systematically.