A Study on the designing method of the modern Japanese houses from the end of the Edo period through the prewar period in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA SEIZO  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (30277686)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords設計基準寸法 / 近代和風住宅 / 真々制 / 内法制 / 6尺 / 6尺3寸 / 6尺5寸 / 近代和風建築 / 畳割り / 座敷部分 / 接客 / 建築家 / 大工 / 設計寸法 / 設計手法 / 京間 / 中京間 / 田舎間
Research Abstract
This study considered the designing method of the modern Japanese houses from the end of the Edo period. It isn't well known that there are the several cases which use the bigger scale dimension together with the Inaka-ma (smaller reference dimension). In order to analyze the meanings of such design method, this study attempted to examine the bigger scale dimensions according to the purpose of the rooms. As a result, it is clarified that the "big-scale dimension" was used for the expressions of the status and the concept of functional family-oriented.