Aspiration for the Chinese Grottoes -Comparative study on the types and the origin of the Buddhist hall compounded of the cave and overhang style architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionTottori University of Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA Shigeo  鳥取環境大学, 環境学部環境学科, 教授 (90183730)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords石窟寺院 / 岩窟仏堂 / 洞穴僧院 / 懸造 / 奥の院 / 窟の建築化 / 山林寺院 / 大乗仏教 / 甘露寺 / ブータン / カッパドキア / 岩窟型仏堂 / 修験道 / 復元 / 文化的景観 / 岩陰 / 密教
Research Abstract
As overhang style Buddhist halls(kakezukuri) distinguished in the San-in district often compound with caves, they seem to be the downsized Chinese grottoes. Because their building age was not clear, we excavated the innermost sanctum ruins of Mani-temple located in Tottori-city. As a result, we proved that ancient people not only dug a huge rock and made the cave halls for enshrining Buddhist images, but also built a kakezukuri on the leveled ground in front of the huge rocks after the latter half of the Heian era. Besides, we inspected the grottoes in the course of the Mahayanist Buddhism imported from India to China, we compared a Japanese cave type Buddhist hall with the Chinese grottoes. As a result, we proved that what we have named B-2a type, Irimoya-zukuri worship hall attached to rock cave from the front side, most resemble the grottoes in north China. On the other hand, B-2b type that is independent kakezukuri in the cave, is similar to Ganlu-temple in Fujian Province, South China. We measured Ganlu-temple at September, 2012. In addition, we inspected the cave monasteries in Myanmar, Laos and Bhutan, and we mention the similarity between West India stone cave ruins with the oldest evidence and the cave monasteries of Sthavira Buddhism.