Project/Area Number |
22560652
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural history/design
Research Institution | 独立行政法人国立文化財機構・奈良文化財研究所 (2012) Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (2011) Research Institute for Humanity and Nature (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
MITSUTANI Takumi 独立行政法人国立文化財機構・奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 客員研究員 (90099961)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HAKOZAKI Kazuhisa 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 遺構研究室長 (10280611)
YOSHIKAWA Satoshi 独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 文化遺産部, 歴史研究室長 (60321626)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 年輪年代学 / 近世建築 / 木曽ヒノキ / 木材流通 / 木材流通史 |
Research Abstract |
This study area covered from Tohoku to Chugoku regions, and approximately 20 extant modern architectural buildings were chosen for this investigation. As a result of my tree ring analysis, the Nagano Hinoki Cypress was found to be widely used to construct modern architecture across the two regions. Among other results, I found evidence that the Nagano Hinoki Cypress was used to build national treasure Jishoji-Ginkaku and Togu-dou in Kyoto and widely distributed in Kyoto by the end of 15th century. Furthermore, the Nagano Hinoki Cypress was frequently utilized as part of building materials for architectural purposes in the Edo Period. The study results demonstrate that the tree ring analysis of the Nagano Hinoki Cypress can provide strong insights into studying history of dendro- provenance in our country.