A study on the influence of the process of post-war reconstruction of historic towns and buildings on the protection of cultural properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music (2013)
Independent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (2010-2012)
Principal Investigator
AKIEDA Yumi Isabelle  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 講師 (80467000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBARA Sumiko  千葉大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40468814)
KIM Eun-jin  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 研究員 (10706948)
李 明善  立命館大学, 立命館グローバル・イノベーション研究機構(衣笠), 准教授 (20434714)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords文化財保護 / 保存再生・復旧 / ベルギー・イギリス・韓国・日本 / 戦災 / 歴史的建造物・都市 / 保存・再生 / 建築史・意匠 / 歴史的建造物 / ベルギー:イギリス:韓国:日本 / 復旧 / ベルギー:イギリス:韓国:日本
Research Abstract
On site and documentation research focused on cases in Korea, England and Belgium. Surveys brought about specific characteristics for each country and each case. However, survey in European countries showed there have been strong interaction and influences between countries and between fields of discipline. The keys to understanding the reconstruction of historic towns and heritage buildings in Belgium after World War 1 and in England after World War 2, are to be considered in the analysis of influences between the theories and the movements that were driving the fields of architecture and urbanism at those times, as well as emerging ideas on heritage protection. In Korea also, survey brought about the conclusion that research on post-war reconstruction needs to be conducted not merely from the viewpoint of cultural properties protection, but in conjunction with more general research on urban planning.