First-principles calculation of conductivity of magnetic alloys and magnetic multilayers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Akimasa  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30361124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIURA Hiroki  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30374961)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電気伝導 / 電子状態 / 第一原理計算 / スピン分極率 / 異常ホール効果 / 異常磁気抵抗効果 / 電気伝導度 / スピントロニクス / 磁性人工格子
Research Abstract
Within the framework of the Kubo formula, we developed a calculation tool of conductivity tensor of magnetic materials by using the first principles technique for the electronic structure. Appling this method to the spintronics materials, we studied the effects of chemical disorder and spin fluctuation on the electrical resistivity, anomalous magnetoresistance effects (AMR), anomalous Hall effect and spin polarization.