Pinning effects of second phase particles on grain growth in iron alloys studied by quantitative serial sectioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Masato  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (70241742)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords鉄合金 / フェライト / 粒成長 / 炭化物 / シリアルセクショニング / 結晶粒界 / ピン止め効果 / 析出物
Research Abstract
The pinning effects of carbide particles on the grain growth of ferrite were studied in Fe-0.1C-0.0005B and Fe-0.1C-0.09V alloys. The number and size distribution of carbide particles were determined on multiple sections in distinction of grain facesm edges and corners. The numbers of particles in contact with each type of grain boundary site were several times greater than those calculated assuming random distribution. Taking this into account, the final grain size is predicted to be in fair agreement with measured ones.