two-phase state of crystallite and grain boundary in nanocrystalline gold stabilized by vacancy-type defects with compositional concentration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO Hisanori  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (70222122)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノ物性 / ナノ材料 / 金属物性 / 超微細多結晶組織 / 結晶粒界 / 原子空孔 / 格子定数 / 力学特性 / 格子欠陥 / ナノ結晶
Research Abstract
We found that nanocrystalline gold (ultrafine polycrystalline with the mean grain size below a few tens nm, n-Au, hereafter) shows characteristic behaviors. We have proposed that a two-phase state with crystallite phase and surrounding grain boundary phase are in quasi-equilibrium. From the anelastic measurement, an increase in grain boundary anelasticity was found at around 200 K. The x-ray diffraction measurement showed that the lattice constant at room temperature was smaller by about 0.05% from that of the conventional polycrystalline gold (poly-Au) and the temperature change of the lattice constant became slightly moderate at around 200 K. These propertie s were recovered to those of poly-Au after grain growth by annealing. It is indicated that the state of the grain boundaries of n-Au is different from that of poly-Au and the lattice contraction play an important role on the quasi-equilibrium of two-phase state.