Understanding of small particles shapes in crystalline materialswith a pseudo-polyhedral approximation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ONAKA Susumu  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (40194576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Masaharu  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (50161120)
FUJII Toshiyuki  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (40251665)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords表面・界面・粒界物性 / マイクロメカニックス / 組織制御 / エネルギー論 / 異相界面 / 析出物 / 平衡形状 / 擬多面体 / 界面エネルギー密度
Research Abstract
Small crystalline particles are often formed comprising near-polyhedral shapes with round edges. When near-polyhedral shapes are analyzed and discussed, it is convenient if these shapes can be expressed by equations with simple parameters. Pseudo-polyhedra are solids expressing various shapes between those of polyhedra and spheres. The pseudo-polyhedral-shape approximation is used in this study to consider the morphology of small crystalline particles. Various near-polyhedral shapes composed of crystallographically low-index planes are described using a simple equation with shape-related parameters. Cubic crystal structure particles are treated in the present study. It is shown that the pseudo-polyhedral-shape approximation is a useful geometrical tool for evaluating the morphology of small crystalline particles.