Approach to the Understanding of Hydrogen Embrittleness of Steels Using Energy Expression of the Chemical Bond and Its Application to Quantum Alloy Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MORINAGA Masahiko  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 名誉教授 (50126950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUKAWA Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50293676)
YOSHINO Masahito  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10397466)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords水素脆化 / 量子材料設計 / 化学結合 / 鉄鋼材料 / 昇温脱離 / 昇温脱離法 / 金属炭化物 / 材料設計 / 原子価エネルギー
Research Abstract
Atomization energy analysis is proposed for treating the chemical bond in steels in an energy scale in order to understand the hydrogen embrittleness in view of the chemical bond. Following this analysis, the hydrogen trapping effect is understood by estimating the nature of the chemical bond between hydrogen (H) and non-metal elements (e.g., C) or alloying elements (e.g.,Cr) in steels. Also, the trend of the hydrogen trapping around metal carbides (e.g., VC) in steels is predictable approximately along this analysis. This is confirmed experimentally through the hydrogen trapping test in pure metal carbides by using the ball-milling in a hydrogen atmosphere. Such information is useful for the quantum design of steels against hydrogen embrittleness.