Upgrading of Microspectroscopic Technique under Extreme Conditions and Understanding of Strongly Correlated Electron Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IRIZAWA Akinori  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (90362756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Ryuko  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (20273708)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGASHIYA Atsushi  摂南大学, 理工学部基礎理工学機, 講師 (70415272)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光物性 / 多元極限 / 赤外 / テラヘルツ / 顕微分光 / 自由電子レーザー / 遠赤外 / 光学応答 / 強相関電子 / 多元極限下 / 放射光 / 固体電子 / FEL
Research Abstract
The spectroscopy under extreme conditions has been studied and established at the energy from Fermi level to 10 meV above which is important energy region for understanding electronic states of strongly correlated electron systems. Optical studies in an infrared-terahertz region using a synchrotron radiation (SR) or a free electron laser (FEL) that have an advantage of brightness at around the wavelength of 100 μm have been investigated for evolving spectro-microscopy for small samples under low temperature, high pressure, and strong magnetic field. The success of polarization control of FEL enabled experiments in an infrared-terahertz region about vibrational circular dichroism (VCD) in optically active compounds or magnetically circular dichroism (MCD) in magnetic compounds. High speed spectroscopic imaging experiments were realized as a pulse-by-pulse raster scan method.