Prediction of the constitutive equation for uniaxial creep of power-law materials through instrumented indentation testing and modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Masami  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (40156930)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 高木 秀有  日本大学, 工学部, 専任講師 (40409040)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords力学特性 / 計装化押込み試験 / クリープ変形 / クリープ構成式の予測 / クリープ特性値 / 高温変形律速機構 / 金属物性 / 力学物性 / 物性実験 / 高温変形 / 構成式 / クリープ / インデンテーション / 有限要素法 / 押込み試験 / クリープ試験 / 高温変形機構 / 自己相似形圧子 / コントロールボリューム
Research Abstract
Indentation creep tests and finite element simulations were performed on a model material to show that a constitutive equation for conventional uniaxial creep can be derived using the instrumented indentation testing technique. Whenthe indentation pressure and the indentation creep rate maintain constant values of Ps and α, respectively, the contours of the equivalent stress and the equivalent plastic strainrate in the region beneath the conical indenter expand according to the increase in the indenter displacement while maintaining the geometrical self-similarity. These findings indicate that a pseudo-steady state deformation takes place around the indenter tip. The representative points exhibiting the creep behavior within the limited region, which actually determines the indenter velocity,is defined as the location where the equivalentstress 〓 is equal to Ps/3.The equivalent plastic strain rate at the correspondingpoint is found to α/3.6 in the case that the creep stress exponent is n=3.0.The stressexponent and the activation energy for creep extracted from the results of Al-5.3mol%Mgsolid-solution alloy and Mg-based dual phase alloy indentation tests are in close agreementwith those of tensile creep tests reported in the literature. In addition, the values for〓and〓 agree well with the values for the applied stress and the corresponding creep ratein tensile creep tests at the same temperature. The above results show not only that thecreep characteristics of advanced materials, which are often available in minute quantities or as small-volume specimens, can be obtained from carefully designed indentation creep tests, but also that the constitutive equation for tensile creep can be predicted with sufficient precision through indentation creep test results.