Assessment of crystal quality of protein crystals by using rocking curve imaging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionYokohama Soei Junior College
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Kenichi  横浜創英短期大学, 情報学科, 教授 (90046095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKO Kei  横浜創英短期大学, 情報学科, 講師 (40515839)
TACHIBANA Masaru  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 教授 (80236546)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords格子欠陥 / 転位 / 放射光 X 線回折トポグラフ / ロッキングカーブ / イメイジング / デジタルトポグラフ / 放射光トポグラフ / デジタルX線トポグラフ / 結晶の完全性 / タンパク質結晶 / 結晶成長 / 新素材 / X線回折曲線 / イメージング / 完全性の評価 / 放射光X線トポグラフ
Research Abstract
In the past, the main goal of protein crystallization was to explore the structure of protein molecules using X-ray. Recently, protein crystals have emerged as promising bio-nanoporous materials for different applications including highly selective bio-catalysis, bio-sensing and drug delivery. We identified the dislocation images in the identical protein crystals which are tetragonal hen-egg white lysozyme (HEWL) crystals not only by the conventional film method but the digital method using X-ray CCD camera systems. The simultaneous measurements of both methods were also carried out in the identical HEWL crystals. We evaluate the crystal perfection by mapping angular positions of maximum and the full width of half maximum (FWHM) for the local rocking curves. It is shown that the digital topography is more effective for assessment of crystal quality in protein crystals.