Search and chemical modification of potential negative thermal expansion compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Yasuhisa  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (80303337)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords負の熱膨張 / 熱膨張 / 熱収縮 / フレームワーク構造 / 格子振動 / フォノン
Research Abstract
Negative thermal expansion (NTE) compounds, which show volumetric contraction with increasing temperature, are important for application to nanotechnology. Then, a new NTE compound has been expected. In order to a guideline to search and develop the new NTE compounds, a method of chemical modification of potential NTE compounds to emerge the potential feature was investigated in the present study. The calorimetric investigation on ZrV2O7 and HfV2O7, which are the potential NTE compounds, indicated a structural difference between the NTE and the potential NTE compounds. The solid solution in A2B3O12 system exhibited the effects of substitution on the NTE feature. The electron microscopic observation of ZrW2O8, which is a famous NTE compound, and Sc-doped ZrW2O8 showed the importance of defects in lattice for the stability of the NTE property.