Project/Area Number |
22560667
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
KUMADA Nobuhiro 山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (90161702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEI Takahiro 山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (50324182)
YONESAKI Yoshinori 山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (20377592)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | セラミックス / 複合材料 / 水熱合成 / 金属石鹸 / 水熱反応 / 金属酸化物微粒子 / グラファイト / ナノ粒子 / 機能性材料 / 粒子形態制御 |
Research Abstract |
Hydrothermal reaction by using metal-naphthenates as one of the starting compounds could producetransition metal oxides with unique particle morphology as follows. Hollow magnetite (Fe3O4) sphereswere synthesized successfully via a template-free hydrothermal reaction using Fe-naphthenate and LiOHas the starting compounds. The starting material, -Co(OH)2 prepared by hydrothermal reaction wascalcinated at different temperatures from 300 to 800°C in air and LiCoO2 particles with various sizeswere obtained. Hexagonal cobalt oxide (Co3O4) nanorings over a size range from 100 nm to 1 mmconsisting of cubic nanocrystals were obtained via a hydrothermal method using as-prepared -Co(OH)2nanosheets as the precursors. A probable mechanism of formation of the hexagonal Co3O4 nanorings isproposed on the basis of time-dependent experimental results. Metal-dispersed porous carbon wasprepared from phenolic or furan resin mixed with Co or Ni naphthenate. The porous carbons preparedfrom phenolic or furan resin with Co or Ni naphthenate have specific surface area of approx. 400m2/g.