Electronic Structure and Impurity Concentration for Conducting Region of Proton Conductor by Soft-X-ray Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Tohru  東京理科大学, 理学部, 講師 (80328559)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords軟エックス線発光分光 / プロトン伝導体 / 電子構造 / 不純物濃度 / 酸素欠損 / 価電子帯 / 混成軌道 / 結合距離 / プロトン導電体 / 酸素欠陥
Research Abstract
The electronic structure ofproton conductor BaCe0.9Y0.1O3.8 hin film prepared by RF magnetron sputtering have probed by soft-X-ray spectroscopy. The thin film was crystallized at 500℃, which corresponds to the temperature region of proton conduction. The proton conductivity of the thin film accords with that of the bulk crystal. The hole and acceptor level were observed in the band gap region by X-ray absorption spectroscopy. The oxygen defect-induced state was also observed at the bottom of the conduction band. From the quantitative analysis, the author have clarified that hole of 30% and oxygen vacancy of 70% is created in the crystal lattice against of acceptor concentration.