Energy harvesting from the environmental temperature variation using ferroelectric ceramics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionShonan Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MAIWA Hiroshi  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (50229283)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエナジーハーベスティング / 焦電効果 / PZT / Ba(Zr,Ti)O3 / 電気熱量効果 / 強誘電体 / Ba(Zr,Ti)O3 / 非鉛 / PLZT / PVDF / セラミックス / 新エネルギー / スマートセンサ情報システム / 誘電体物性 / エナジーハーベスト
Research Abstract
Thermal-electrical energy converters based on pyroelectric effect were investigated for energy harvesting and possible use in ultralow-power sensor modules. Thermal energy harvesting using pyroelectric effects in PZT-based ceramics with different Tc, PVDF films, and PMN-PT crystals were investigated. With decreasing Curie temperature (Tc) of the PZT-based ceramics, the output voltage due to pyroelectric effects increased. The output power and power density of PZT ceramics with Tc of 145°C were 5.2μW and 1.66 μW/cm2 under 5 K/s temperature change, respectively. PLZT ceramics withTc of 140°C exhibited large energy generation of 54.8 J/L/cycle with temperature variations from 30°C to 200°C and field variations from 0 to 20kV/cm. Ba(Zr0.2Ti0.8)O3 ceramics withTc of 40°C exhibited energy generation of 58.6 J/L/cycle with temperature variations from30°C to 125°C and field variations from 0 to 20kV/cm.