Relationship between the structural disorder and optical properties in rare-earth doped silica glasses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kazuya  豊田工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20278394)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords機能性ガラス / ファイバレーザー / ファイバアンプ / シリカガラス / フォトダークニング / フォトブリーチング / 仮想温度 / 希土類 / フォトダークニング
Research Abstract
It is important for realizing the high-power fiber laser and high-efficient fiber amplifier to clarify the relationship between the optical properties and fictive temperature in rare-earth doped silica glasses. It was found that optical properties, such as, emission intensity, emission lifetime, photodarkening, strongly depend on the fictive temperature. This fact is very informative to improve the performances of fiber laser and amplifier.