R&D of next generation millimeter-wave dielectrics with low dielectric constant and high Q
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution公益財団法人名古屋産業科学研究所 (2012)
Nagoya Industrial Science Research Institute (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
OHSATO Hitoshi  公益財団法人名古屋産業科学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20024333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGOMIYA Isao  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40318811)
TSUNOOKA Tsutomu  名古屋工業大学, 工学部, プロジェクト教授 (60512449)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ANDO Minato  名古屋工業大学, 工学部, プロジェクト教授 (50512456)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsミリ波誘電体高Q / 高品質係数 / 低誘電体損失 / 温特ゼロ / インデイアライト/コーディエライト / 結晶化ガラス / 国際研究者交流 / ミリ波誘電体 / 高Q 高品質係数 / インディアライト/コーディエライト / 誘電体 / マイクロ波・ミリ波誘電体 / 結晶化ガラスセラミックス / コーディエライト / インディアライト / オーダリング / リートベルト解析
Research Abstract
Millimeter-wave dielectrics of glass ceramics are formed from the glass with cordierite composition. Glass ceramics composed by indialite which is a polymorph of cordierite were formed. The glass ceramics with superior properties such as high Qf > 200,000 GHz, low dielectric constant (ε_r) of 4.7, temperature coefficient of resonant frequency (TCf) = -27 ppm/℃. But, the glass ceramics shown an anisotropic feature crystallized from glass surface. Cordierite is well known as low thermal expansion material with minus expansion to c-axis and plus expansion to a-axis. A serious problem of clacks appears at the point met the crystals grew from different glass surface. As large cracks are reduced by slow cooling after sintering, measurement of millimeter-wave properties was possible. But, small clacks affected to the Qf values so as to be random variation. Moreover, rutile powder was added in the glass composition for crystal growth agent so as to crystalize in the volume of grass. Consequently, millimeter-wave dielectrics without the cracks and with good properties were fabricated. The properties are as follows: Qf= 120,000GHz, TCf= 0 ppm/OC, ε_r = 7.