Controlling of Microstructure and Function in Oxide Compounds through Grain Boundary Nano-stoichiometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hidehiro  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料プロセスユニット, 主幹研究員 (80313021)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsセラミックス / 機能・構造材料 / 粒界特性 / 輸送現象 / 構造・機能材料 / ストイキオメトリー / 組織制御 / セラミック
Research Abstract
Stoichiometry in nano-scale, grain boundary area can determine microstructure and optical, conductive and mechanical properties of polycrystalline oxide compounds. The present study aims to establish controlling technique of grain boundary nano-stoichiometry in oxide compounds, and to investigate the effect of the nano-stoichiometry on various physical properties of the oxide compounds. Such experimental aspect will provide theoretical strategy of designing materials’ function based on the grain boundary nano-stoichiometry. For this purpose, it is necessary to develop techniques to control nanostructure of grain boundaries and to measure matter transport phenomena in oxide compounds. The present investigation will provide new aspects regarding the relationship between the nano-stoichiometry and matter transport phenomena in the oxide compounds.