Understanding of the high-speed sintering mechanisms and improvement of the technical construction in the pulsed-current-sintering (PCS) processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
MORITA Koji  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料プロセスユニット, 主幹研究員 (20354186)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIM Byung-nam  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料プロセスユニット, 主席研究員 (50254149)
SAKKA Yoshio  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料プロセスユニット, ユニット長 (00354217)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsパルス通電焼結 / 構造用セラミックス / スピネル / 透光性 / パルス通電焼結(PCS) / 酸化物セラミックス / 焼結機構 / パルス効果 / パルス通電焼結(PCS) / パルス通電焼結法 / 焼結 / 通電効果 / クリープ
Research Abstract
In order to achieve an advanced pulsed-current-sintering (PCS) technique, this work was performed to understand the sintering mechanisms and to clarify the effect of the sintering parameters, such as heating rate, sintering temperature, dwelling time, loading schedule and so on, on PCS processing of MgAl2O4 spinel. It is found that the sintering behavior changes sensitively with the parameters and dense fine-grained ceramics can be fabricated by carefully optimizing the parameters. Loading at high temperatures, for example, can attain high density spinel even at a high heating rate of 100°C/min, and hence, can save the total processing time.