Large thermoelectric power in low-dimensional transition-metal oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Masaaki  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 超伝導物性ユニット, グループリーダー (10354309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Masao  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 理論計算科学ユニット, 主幹研究員 (40222723)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords熱電材料 / 遷移金属酸化物 / 強相関電子系 / 磁性 / 計算物理
Research Abstract
We have studied structural and physical properties of the novel 1-dimensional cobalt-oxide system Ca1-xNaxCo2O4. It was found that the heavily Na-substituted phases with x = 0.4 - 0.6 can exhibit metallic conductivity and unusually large thermoelectric power which is comparable to that in a layered cobalt oxide Ca3Co4O9. A possible mechanism of the large thermoelectric power is discussed from the viewpoint of the band structure and the strong electronic correlation in the 3d electron system.