Project/Area Number |
22560682
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Composite materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
UMEHAR Noritsugu 名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70203586)
SASOH Akihiro 名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40215752)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 材料構成要素 / 加工性 / 対衝撃特性 / CFRP / 衝撃試験 / ドリル加工 / 複合材料 / マトリックス樹脂 / ゴム微粒子 / 飛翔体 / 衝突試験 / 界面 / マトリックス / 炭素繊維 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we conducted impact tests and investigated the effects of projectile materials on impact phenomena of CFRP by using three-dimensional (3D) measurement under high-velocity projectile impact. The following two were mainly revealed: the first is that (1) the ballistic limit range was affected by the kinetic energy of the projectile and this kinetic energy was proportional to the diameter of the projectile. When projectile was deformed, its deformation energy was not negligible small. The second is that (2) the main mechanism of energy absorption in CFRPs is their deformation. CFRPs, consisting of high-strength carbon fiber having large-failure-strain and deformable resin, could absorb large kinetic energy of a projectile. We can find a large trend that highly energy dissipated resins tended to show lower thrust-forces. Both of high resistivity against impact and easy-machining can be compatible in a CFRP.