Fabrication of carbon nanofiber reinforced aluminum matrix composites by infiltration method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Chitoshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20350407)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords金属基複合材料 / カーボンナノファイバー(CNF) / 金属被覆 / アルミ合金 / 浸透法 / CNF / Al / 界面組織 / 濡れ性 / カーボンナノファイバー / 金属コーティング / アルミニュウム / 複合材料 / 材料工学 / 複合材料・物性 / 分散強化 / コーティング / ナノファイバー
Research Abstract
In order to fabricate the CNF reinforced Al matrix composites, the surface of CNF was examined to coat the several metal, and wettability was evaluated using the coated CNF preforms. Moreover, the infiltration was performed using the preform including the coating CNF. After CNF, metal powder and catalyst were mixed and heated at several temperature in vacuum, the Al , Cu, Mg, Ni were coated on the surface of CNF. The sessile angle was about 174°(reference data) and not succeeded for Al coated CNF preformat 950℃, while it was 145°for AlN coated preform at 900℃. Moreover, the sessile angle was about reduced to 125°for Ni coated CNF preform. Finally, the infiltration was examined for several conditions, such as preform fabrication, Mg/Al ratios, N2 gas flow. The maximum infiltration depth(more than 2/3 of preform thickness) was obtained under the maximum porous preform condition(at room temperature at 200kPa), Mg/Al=0.3, and 1000ml.min in gas flow at 800℃. The volume fraction of CNF was about 15%, which was not fabricated by powder metallurgy method. The composites was fabricated by compo-casting method using Cu coating CNF in Al alloy.