Creation of nano-magnet model thin films with HRE ideal interface for reducing rare-metal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Kunihiro  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (40241723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲葉 信幸  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50396587)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsモデル界面 / 超高真空成膜 / 微細化効果 / 被覆効果 / 永久磁石 / レアメタル / ジスプロシウム / ネオジム磁石 / Nd-Fe-B / 界面 / 粒界相 / 重希土類(HRE) / Dy / 保磁力
Research Abstract
Nd-Fe-B sintered magnets have a potential for wide application such as a high performance motor for hybrid electric vehicle (HEV) and direct drive widow turbine. Recently, a new technique to enhance the coercivity H_c by using lesser amount of heavy rare earth element (HRE) has been developed, which is called a grain boundary diffusion process “GBDP". On the other hand, it is believed that the Nd-rich phase plays an important role in the coercivity enhancement in Nd-Fe-B magnets. In the case of GBDP magnets with Dy, however, it is still not clear whether only the Dy-rich shell or both Dy-shell and the Nd-rich phase are indispensible for the high H_c. Therefore, we fabricated a model interface system, which consists of the Nd_2Fe_<14>B layer with Dy overlayer and Dy/Nd double over-layer in order to study the relationship between microstructure near the interface and the coercivity.