Improvement of fatigue resistance in high conductivity copper alloysby microstructural control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJII Toshiyuki  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40251665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONAKA Susumu  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (40194576)
KATO Masaharu  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (50161120)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords疲労 / 繰り返し変形 / 析出強化型合金 / 銅合金 / 導電性材料 / 析出粒子 / 不均一 変形 / 電気・電子材料 / 金属疲労 / 材料組織 / 転位 / 電子・電気材料 / 銅合金単結晶 / 繰り返し軟化
Research Abstract
To reveal cyclic softening behavior in high conductivity copper alloys, plastic strain amplitude controlled fatigue tests were conducted. The macroscopic cyclic softening can be attributed to the local deformation induced by the shear and re-dissolution of the precipitate particles in the persistent slip bands. We concluded that the dispersion of non-shearable particles is a key factor to improve fatigue resistance of the copper alloys.