Development of Cathode Catalysts with High Durability for Polymer Electrolyte Fuel Cells Using Pseudocapacitance of Metal Oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
NOHARA Shinji  山梨大学, クリーンエネルギー研究センター, 准教授 (40326278)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords固体高分子形燃料電池 / 金属酸化物 / 擬似容量 / カソード触媒 / カーボン劣化 / 酸化スズ / 起動停止
Research Abstract
Addition of Nb-SnO2 prepared by flame combustion method resulted in suppression of a rise in the potential of electrodes with commercial Pt/GCB (graphitized carbon black)catalysts. In the simulated startup/shutdown cycling of membrane electrode assembly (MEA), it was found that addition of the Nb-SnO2 suppressed decay in the electrochemical active area (ECA) during the test. S tructural and compositional analyses of MEAs after the test strongly suggested that it should be due to suppression of degradation of carbon in the catalyst layer.