Development of ferromagnetic-bearing nanofiber based high electromagnetic shielding materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NI Qing-qing  信州大学, 繊維学部, 教授 (00252544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NATSUKI Toshiaki  信州大学, 繊維学部, 准教授 (10432171)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords新機能材料 / 磁性粒子 / 電磁波遮蔽 / カーボンナノチューブ / ナノコンポジット / 電磁波 / 中空球状粒子 / 表面改性 / 分散性 / 形状記憶ポリマー
Research Abstract
To obtain high performance of electromagnetic shielding materials, the polymer and carbon nanotube (CNT) nanocomposites combining with additional ferromagenetic particles were developed and their performance and characterization were investigated. For the developed materials, the high Shielding effective (SE) achieved was close to 35 dB for CNT/SMP composites. Nanocomposite fibers containing CNT and cobalt ferrite (CoFe2O4) nanoparticles were fabricated by electrospinning. The nanofibers exhibited effective SE. The mechanism of SE is investigated and will provide hints for innovative electromagnetic material design. All these results showed the developed materials can be expected for wide uses in industry.