Development of heat-resistant magnesium alloys with superior strength by utilizing fine lamellar microstructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2011-2012)
Nagoya University (2010)
Principal Investigator
TERADA Yoshihiro  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 准教授 (40250485)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高温材料 / マグネシウム合金 / クリープ変形 / 微細ラメラ組織 / Mg-Ca系 / ラメラ組織 / 転位 / クリープ変形機構 / クリープパラメータ / クリープ破断寿命 / クリープパラメーター
Research Abstract
The creep behavior of hypoeutectic Mg1-xCax (x = 2.8, 8.7, and 14.8 mass%) cast alloys was investigated at 473 K under stresses between 30 and 60 MPa. The microstructure of the alloys is characterized by the discontinuously distributed primary α-Mg phase in a continuous eutectic fine lamellar structure consisting of α-Mg and C14-Mg2Ca phases. The creep curves of the alloys exhibit three stages: a normal transient creep stage, a minimum creep rate stage and finally an accelerating stage. The decrease in creep rate during the transient stage becomes pronounced and the onset of the accelerating stage is delayed with increasing calcium concentration. The stress exponent of the minimum creep rate is four for each alloy for stresses below the yield stress. The creep of the alloys is controlled by the high-temperature climb of dislocations. The effect of the eutectic fine lamellar structure on creep strength is prominent when the volume fraction is below 50%.