Material design to control lattice defects in hydrogen storagealloys
Project/Area Number |
22560697
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUNO Masataka 大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50324801)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 格子欠陥 / 水素吸蔵合金 / 原子空孔 / 化学結合状態 / 第一原理計算 / 空孔 |
Research Abstract |
Hydrogen storage capacity of LaNi_5is decreased by lattice defects introduced during hydrogen absorption process. We have performed first-principles calculations to evaluate the stability of vacancies in LaNi_5. Our calculated results show that vacancies are energetically stabilized by trapping of hydrogen atoms. Addition of Sn reduces the stability of vacancies because of the repulsive force between Sn and H atoms.