Localized states and thermoelectric properties of vacancy-containing Sn-based clathrate compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Kengo  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (50234216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAI Koji  山口大学, 大学情報機構, 准教授 (20314825)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords熱電材料 / クラスレート / 欠損 / 局在準位
Research Abstract
Some thermoelectric clathrate compounds possess vacancies in their frameworks. Such vacancies usually affect their band structures, which dominate their thermoelectric properties. Thus, there is a possibility of improving thermoelectric properties by the control of vacancy-structures of such materials. We have studied the vacancy-structures, thermoelectric properties, and band structures of the clathrate compounds K8Sn44□2(□: vacancy). The clathrate samples exhibited order-disorder phase transitions at 320 K, where their electrical conductivities and power factors almost increased tenfold.