Hydrothermal treatment for improvements in the strength and functions of anodic oxidation films formed on the biomaterial titanium alloy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yasuhiro  香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10217086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FENG Qi  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (80274356)
ISHIKAWA Yoshie  香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20509129)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオマテリアル / 生体用チタン合金 / ナノチューブ処理 / アパタイト被覆処理 / 構造・機能材料 / 生体材料 / 電子顕微鏡 / 表面・界面物性 / 陽極酸化 / 陽極酸化処理 / マイクロアーク酸化 / アパタイト生成 / ナノチューブ形成 / 集束イオンビーム断面観察
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is formation of excellent surface oxide films to improve the biocompatibility on a Ti-6Al-7Nb (α+β) 2 phase-type alloy by means of anodic oxidation, involving Ca cation and hydrothermal process. Nano-tube surface film was generated even there was some difference in tube diameter between α and β phases. And Ca was incorporated into the nano-tube structure. Micro-arc oxidation process in the chemical solution containing Ca ion made the surface film containing Ca cation. We find that ingredients of the chemical solutions affected phases in the oxide film and the structure of the interface and defects.