Project/Area Number |
22560701
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Masaki 九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (40452809)
HIGASHIDA Kenji 九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (70156561)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 塑性変形 / 結晶性材料 / 加工硬化 / 相当塑性ひずみ / 構造材料 / 電子線リソグラフィ / 走査電子顕微鏡 / 自動車用薄鋼板 |
Research Abstract |
A new (precise marking method) method which allows the quantitative measurement of the degree of inhomogeneity of plastic deformation was proposed with the aim to improve the mechanical properties of structural material such as high tensile strength steel. Executing the establishment of this new technique, the quantitative measurement of local deformation behavior of materials was achieved. In particular, this method is effective to examine the plastic deformation behavior of the multi-phase materials which consists of soft phase and hard phase. By systematic series of the studies, it is clarified that the characteristic of strain distribution of soft phase and the contribution of hard phase to mechanical properties of the materials.