Failure analysis based on microstructural features of thermal barrier coatings under creep and fatigue loadings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Satoru  首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (80260785)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遮熱コーティング / その場観察 / 損傷解析 / 高温材料 / 溶射
Research Abstract
An in-situ observation apparatus of failure behavior of thermal barrier coating (TBC) was developed and crack initiation sites and the crack propagation behavior in connection with the microstructure of TBCs under creep and fatigue loadingswas investigated. The failure behavior was found to depend strongly on the loading conditions and the microstructure of TBC. Under static creep loadings, the TBC exhibited the typical creep rupture behavior regardless of the top-coat microstructure. Under dynamic fatigue loadings, on the other hand, many fatigue cracks initiated not only from the tips of segmentation cracks in the top-coat but also from the top-coat/bond-coatinterface. Furthermore, the spalling resistance of TBC was investigated and the multifactor evaluation method of TBC under various loadings was proposed.