Development and carrier transport mechanism of self-organized core-shellquantum dot bulk heterojunction solarcells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
OKU Takeo  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (30221849)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Atsushi  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 助教 (30281603)
KIKUCHI Kenji  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (10074080)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords太陽電池 / ナノ構造 / バルクヘテロ接合 / 量子ドット / 自己組織 / フラーレン / フタロシアニン / ポリシラン / シェル構造 / コアシェル構造 / ポルフィリン
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present work is to develop and clarify carrier transport mechanism of self-organized core-shell quantum dot bulk heterojunction solar cells. Bulk heterojunction is an efficient method to generate free charge carriers, and the charge transfer is possible at the semiconductor interface. In the present work, fullerenes were used for n-type semiconductors, and metal copper oxides, CuInS2, metal phthalocyanine derivative, porphyrin and poly-vinylcarbazole were used for p-type semiconductors. Exciton diffusion blocking layers were also introduced and evaluated. In addition, nanodiamond and germanium based molecules were added into the active layers of the solar cells. The novel aspect of the research is to investigate the relation between properties and microstructuresofthe solar cells usingtransmission electron microscopy, X-ray diffraction and electronic structure calculation. The impact of the research concerns the study of the solar cells by means of microstructural analysis, property measurements and theoretical calculations.