Fabrication of Porous Aluminum for Lowering Cost and Reducing Environmental Load and Sensing Technology of Its Compressive Abilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UTSUNOMIYA Takao  芝浦工業大学, SIT総合研究所, 教授 (60176708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANGAI Yoshihiko  群馬大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80361385)
SAITO Atsushi  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30280994)
TAKATOYA Takeshi  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発本部, 主幹研究員 (40344254)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords構造・機能材料 / 環境材料
Research Abstract
Using a friction stir processing (FSP) route, high quality porous aluminum with porosity of approximately 50 - 85% were successfully fabricated. Next, it was shown that when the mean compressive stress on a maximum-porosity cross section reaches the critical value, the plateau stress can be evaluated approximately as the nominal compressive stress. Moreover, a thin film sensor with four measurement planes, which can be applied to the compressive failure test of porous aluminum, was fabricated. A new sensor measurement system using oscillator circuit was developed and, the measurement accuracy and output stability was improved by using simple compensation factor forinternal resistance.