Development of Solid Oxide Fuel Cell Anode for Direct Utilization of Dimethylether Fuel operated at 600℃
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Ken  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 准教授 (80339134)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords燃料電池材料 / 燃料電池 / 中温作動 / ジメチルエーテル / インピーダンス測定
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed R-MnO2 catalyst that has higher activity for anode of the direct-DME fuel cell operated at intermediate-temperature. In order to investigate the mechanism how this catalyst makes a high activity, we applied both the a. c. impedance measurements and the inelastic neutron scattering. We found that the specific crystal structure of R-MnO2 (especially typical O-O bond length of R-MnO2) make the proton conductivity in the catalyst higher, and then the fuel cell performance is increased with this anodic catalyst.