Evaluation of Interfaces between Laminated Ferroic Materials, and Development of Multi-Functional Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KISHI Yoichi  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70265370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKENAGA Norikai  金沢工業大学, ものづくり研究所, 講師 (30512371)
YAJIMA Zenjiro  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60148145)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKUDO Noriyuki  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20267719)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsインテリジェント材料 / 非平衡相薄膜材料 / 形状記憶合金 / 相変態
Research Abstract
An RF magnetron sputtering apparatus equipped with separateconfocal sources as well as with a heating and ion-irradiating system for substrates wasdeveloped, and used to make the ferroic materials films crystalline. For example, thecrystallized TiNi alloy film is deposited even at 353 K of substrate temperature with usingthe system. Appropriate ion-irradiation is considered to be help to crystallize the film atlow substrate temperature. The crystallized TiNi alloy film deposited on a polyimide sheetwas cut into the shape of a double-beam cantilever and the ends of the two beams wereconnected to an electrical power supply. The cantilever shows a repeatable two-way motionby electrical cycle of 0.1 Hz at room temperature. A multiferroics laminate of ferromagneticshape memory alloy and lead zirconate titanate was also fabricated and observed itsmagnetoelectric effect. The laminated device was exhibited a good magnetoelectricsensitivity. Therefore, the laminated device which is a TiNi alloy film and a piezoelectricpolymer is also expected to be exhibited a good quality.