Study on control of guest-host interactions and thermoelectric properties in clathrate semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi
Principal Investigator
ANNO Hiroaki  山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (60279106)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords熱電変換材料 / クラスレート / 半導体物性 / 省エネルギー / 熱電変換 / 廃熱利用 / 電気・電子材料 / フォノン / ラットリング / フォノン散乱 / 熱伝導率 / ゼーベック係数 / 有効質量 / ゲスト・ホスト相互作用 / 熱電材料 / ゲスト・ホスト間相互作用 / 結晶構造解析
Research Abstract
New silicon clathrates, thermoelectric semiconductors, were developed by partial substitution of europium for barium on guest sites. The europium guest was found to occupy preferentially the crystallographic position 2a site in the voids in the crystal structure. The europium substitution had a significant influence on the electronic structure, resulting in an enhancement of the Seebeck coefficient due to an increased election effective mass. Further, the europium substitution caused a marked reduction in the lattice thermal conductivity due to an enhanced “rattling” scattering (resonant scattering) of phonons because the Einstein temperature of the guest atoms on the 2a site was reduced.