Hydrogen behavior in the metal detected by stress measurement and ESD measurement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
ITAKURA Akiko  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, その他部局等, その他 (20343858)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAGI Shoji  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (60171419)
MURASE Yoshiharu  (独)物質材料研究機構, 主任研究員 (10354193)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords破壊・疲労 / 応力腐食割れ / 微小応力 / 水素 / マイクロカンチレバー / 材料強度 / 表面応力 / 水素脆化 / 金属表面 / 真空 / 材料表面 / 水素放出 / 電子衝撃脱離 / ステンレス鋼 / ステンレス鋼薄膜 / 表面構造
Research Abstract
Hydrogen in metals causes hydrogen embrittlement, which is the process of various metals to become brittle and fracture. Hydrogen detection seems to be one of the most difficult aspects of the problem and the phenomenon was not completely understood.
We have measured a surface stress of metal thin film during hydrogen plasma irradiation and detected compressive surface stress, which had a hysteresis. Alloys of complex structure are used as structural materials. It is not known where the hydrogen is in the alloy. We have tried to investigate hydrogen behavior in metal alloys from observation of two-dimensional hydrogen concentration on metal surface using electron stimulated desorption (ESD) method. We have detected micron order surface modification of hydrogen distribution.