Project/Area Number |
22560710
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Shunya 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (70354941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIMOTO Masaki 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (90354943)
YOSHIKAWA Masahito 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主席 (40354948)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HAKODA Teruyuki 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (70354933)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | センサー材料 / 光機能材料 / 水素センサー / 放射線 / ガンマ線 / 電子線 / 水素 / 金属酸化物 / センサー材 / 三酸化タングステン |
Research Abstract |
Effects of gamma-ray, electron and ion irradiation on hydrogen gasochromic properties of transition metal oxide (tungsten trioxide, molybdenum trioxide etc.) films coated with a noble metal catalyst (platinum, palladium) were investigated for development of hydrogen sensors to operate under radiation environment. The results indicate that hydrogen gasochromism of the crystalline oriented films of tungsten trioxide coated with platinum (Pt/WO_3) is unaffected by gamma-ray irradiation. Successfully realized optical hydrogen sensors made of the Pt/WO_3 films demonstrate for operate to under gamma-ray irradiation conditions.