Development of Microreactors with Nano Structures by ApplyingInternal Oxidation of Alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NANKO Makoto  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90272666)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノプロセス / ナノロッドアレイ / 光触媒 / 内部酸化 / Al2O3 / アルミナイジング / マイクロリアクター / マイクロリアクタ / Ni(Al) / NiAl2O4
Research Abstract
New approach for fabricating microreactors with naro-structure on the channel wall is studied with a production technique of nano-rod array structure via internal oxidation of dilute Ni(Al) alloys. In order to optimize internal oxidation process for nano-rod array structure, a kinetic model is established by combining a traditional internal oxidation model of bulk alloys and Al profile in solid solution. Validity of the mathematical model was confirmed by comparing the model calculation and experimental results. Nano-rod array can be fabricated homogenously on the wall of the channel by aluminizing and internally oxidizing. Size of nano-rods was ranged from 200-300 nm even at higher temperatures for internal oxidation process. Atmospheric CVD process of organometallic oxides was discussed for addition of photocatalyst on the nano-rod array structure. Photocatalytic TiO_2 can successfully deposited on the tips of nano-rods by the CVD process. Photocatatic performance was evaluated by decolorization of methane blue solution. Nanor-rod array with photocvatalytic TiO2 has faster decolorization than Ni substrate coated with TiO2 by the same CVD process. Space in nano-rod array is l\most likely effective for diffusion in the solution and absorption of UV light. Prototype microreactor was produced with nano-rod array on the channel wall. Photocatalytic reaction of the microreactor was confirmed.