Investigation into the codeposition mechanism of carbon nanotube composite plating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Susumu  信州大学, 工学部, 教授 (20313835)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords複合めっき / カーボンナノチューブ / 共析メカニズム / 共析量 / Guglielmi理論 / 繊維状形状 / 銅 / ゼータ電位 / 分散 / 共析 / CNT濃度 / 絡まり効果 / CNT含有量
Research Abstract
Codeposition behaviors of carbon nanotubes (CNTs) with metals from plating baths have been investigated to elucidate CNT composite plating mechanism. Homogeneous dispersion of CNTs in the plating baths was important to fabricate CNT composite plating films with homogeneous CNT distribution. The mechanism of the CNT composite plating was studied using Guglielmi’s two-step adsorption theory. It was suggested that the fibrous shape of the CNTs might affect the CNT contents in the plating films.