IMPROVEMENT OF THE ADHESION STRENGTH OF THE METAL COATINGS BY COLD SPRAY AND THE FORMATIN OF THE METAL THICK COATING ON CERAMIC SUBETRATE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKI Kazuhiko  信州大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10252066)
Research Collaborator KURODA Seiji  物質・材料研究機構, 先進高温材料ユニット, ユニット長 (50354220)
HASEGAWA Akira  物質・材料研究機構, 表界面構造・物性ユニット電子顕微鏡グループ, 主幹研究 (20354326)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords溶射 / コールドスプレー / コーティング / 密着力 / 超音波衝撃処理 / スプレー角度 / 超音波援用後処理 / 粒子積層プロセス / 超音波支援 / 化学的親和力
Research Abstract
The adhesion strength of Al coatings formed by cold spray (CS) on ceramic substrates increased with a decrease in the spray angle. A low-density interface layer of thickness 50 - 100 nm was found and characterized at the interface between coldsprayed Al particles and a soda-lime glass substrate with transmission electron microscopy. The layer was composed of amorphous and nano-crystalline grains, and had a different chemical composition from Al and glass. The cold sprayed copper and aluminum coatings subjected to an ultrasonic impact treatment (UIT) has an affected zone of several tens of μm to several hundred of μm. Furthermore, nano-crystal structure was observed at 10 μm from surface in copper coating.