Prediction Technique of damage and fracture of cold forging tools by Acoustic Emission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Kunio  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80283399)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBOTA Yoshihiro  静岡大学, 工学部, 産学連携研究員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords塑性加工 / アコースティック・エミッション / 鍛造 / 工具材料 / 硬質被膜 / スクラッチ試験 / AE / 工具 / 損傷 / 非破壊評価
Research Abstract
Technique for detection of damage to and fracture of cold forging tools during forging process by AE technology is developed in the present study. The fractal property of AE amplitude is employed for detecting the damage and fracture of tools. Computer programs for acquisition of AE and continuously and simultaneously calculation of the fractal dimension of acquired AE amplitude are first developed. Then, a proper data processing method for more precise prediction of fracture of tools is proposed.