| Project/Area Number |
22560722
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
UENISHI Keisuke 大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80223478)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MORI Hiroaki 大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10294026)
KURASHIKI Tetsusei 大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30294028)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-10-20 – 2013-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | エレクトロマイグレーション / 鉛フリーはんだ / エレクトロニクス実装 / 界面反応 / 信頼性評価 / 微細接合 / 拡散係数 / 接合信頼性 |
| Research Abstract |
Electro-migration behavior was investigate for Sn-Ag based and Sn-Bi solder joints. Unlike in homogenious materials such as wiring materials, EM behavior was confirmed to change by the materials compoistion and current charging conditions. Such differences was clarified to be due to changes in critical current and velocity of EM in each element. Based on above obtained knowleges, exsistence of intermetallic compound or Ag barrier layer was investigated to be effective in order to surpress the EM in solder joints.