Clarification of High-Efficiency, Deep-Penetration Welding Mechanism with High-Brightness Laser under Partial, Low-Vacuum Atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHITO Yousuke  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 准教授 (70379105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Seiji  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (10144528)
西本 浩司 (西本 浩二)  阿南工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (40501169)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIMOTO Kouji  阿南工業高等専門学校, 機械工学, 准教授 (40501169)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords溶接 / 接合 / 局所真空 / 高輝度レーザ溶接 / 溶接基礎現象 / 溶融池 / レーザ誘起プルーム / キーホール / ステンレス鋼 / アルミニウム合金 / 局所低真空 / 熔融池 / ステンレス鋼SUS304 / アルミニウム合金A5052
Research Abstract
Deep penetration is an important advantage in laser welding. This study was undertaken in order to clarify high-efficiency, deep-penetration welding mechanism including weldability, optical characteristics of laser-induced plume and keyhole behaviors in molten pool with brightness laser under partial, low-vacuum atmosphere. The penetration depths were over 2.5 times as deep as those obtained at 101 kPa. Refraction of incident laser caused by laser-induced plume was drastically reduced corresponding to surrounding pressure of 101 to 0.1 kPa. X-ray high-speed observation revealed that keyhole is unstable but porosity is not formed.