Formation of three dimensional structures in functional ceramics with ultra-short pulse laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Masahiro  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 准教授 (90273713)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsレーザ加工 / 酸化チタン / フェムト秒レーザー / CWファイバーレーザー / 機能性セラミックス / エアロゾルビーム / 三次元構造体 / CWファイバーレーザー
Research Abstract
Scanning system of femtosecond laser focusing spot in single crystal of TiO_2was developed.The focusing spot was moved from the back side to the front side of the TiO_2with the scanning system. Results of measurements of electrical resistance between the both sides indicated that the electrical resistance was decreased due to the femtosecond laser irradiation. It was found that three dimensional structures with lower electrical resistance could be obtained by using this technology.