Fabrication of Ni-based Bulk Nanocrystalline Materials for the understanding of ductility and toughness in Nanocrystalline Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TAKIGAWA Yorinobu  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70382231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHI Kenji  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50173133)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsNi基バルクナノ結晶材料 / 電解析出法 / 高強度 / 高延性 / 内部応力 / 配向性 / バルクナノ結晶材料 / Ni-W
Research Abstract
Bulk nanocrystalline Ni-based materials with a millimeter thick and minimized internal stress, concentration gradient and fluctuation were fabricated by electrodeposition, and improvement of tensile ductility was demonstrated. We obtain tensile strength of 1.2GPa and tensile elongation of 15% in Ni and 1.4GPa and 13% in Ni-W. There was the relationship between tensile ductility and the orientation index for the (200) plane in the bulk nanocrystalline Ni-W alloys. This result should be related to the crystal growth mechanism, and this study point to that the colony structure of electrodeposits has an effect on the tensile ductility.