Fabrication of oxide nanostructures using electron beaminduced deposition and their physical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology (2011-2012)
Saitama Institute of Technology (2010)
Principal Investigator
SHIMOJO Masayuki  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00242313)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITSUISHI Kazutaka  物質材料研究機構, 量子ドットセンター, 主幹研究員 (40354328)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノプロセス / ナノワイヤー / ナノセンサー / 材料加工・処理 / ナノ材料 / 電子顕微鏡 / センサー
Research Abstract
Electron beam induced deposition (EBID) is one of the promising techniques to produce position-controlled nanometer-sized structures with high flexibility in their shape. In this process, an organometallic compound gas or vapor is decomposed by electron beam and the non-volatile part of the decomposed gas is deposited on substrates. In this research, oxide and gold nanostructures were fabricated using EBID and the photoconductive properties were studied on molybdenum oxide nanostructures.